BUSD Does Science/STEAM!

  • Bellevue Union School District hosted our 2019-2020 District Wide Science/STEAM Fair February 26th on our Meadow View Campus.

    The BUSD Science/STEAM fair gives students in all grades the opportunity to learn in-depth about a topic of their choice, to engage in hands on learning and present their knowledge to the wider Bellevue Community.

    This year we had an awesome line up of volunteer judges from our community including volunteers from Korbel, Keysight, GHD, Boston Scientific, Pepperwood, and the North Bay Science Discovery Day!

2019-2020 Science/STEAM Fair Winners

  • First Place Second Place Third Place
    Betzy Mondragon Ms. Lewis' Class Lilia Gonzalez Roque
    Jazmin Angeles Giselle Ledesma Pedro Rosales
    Julio Perez Alessandra Castillo Angel Oseguera
    Selene Mojica Erik Medina Ms. Logsdon's Class
    Alma Andrade Mansukh Sandhu Jair Contreras
     Andrew Avina Jorden Sengaraun Eliana Zamora
     Julian Barajas Fatima Sahagun Wyatt Chambers
     Esteisi Barrera Jersain Orozco Alexander Marvilla
     Joel Castillo Roberto Michaca Jonathan Carrillo
     Lizet Cortez Samantha De La Rosa Jimena Hernandez
     Alex Diasdado Jocelyn Roman Jose S., Michael, Mariano
     Brian escobar Fatima Ramos Jeanette Banuelos
     Angel Favela Jessica Gonzales Mya, Briana, Gladis
     Erica Flores Kenya Andrade Garcia Arroyo Carrillo, Mia
     Milly Flores Alexis Pena Ayala Garcia, Maria de Jesus (Maria A.)
     Mariana Flores Kolosovskiy Logan Bautista, Amilea
     Jackie Gonzalez Vazquez Zuniga David Calderon, Diego
     Maria Gutierrez Perez Garcia Andrea Cruz, Dominic
     Diego Guzman Cortez Molina Sophia Flores Orantes, Leah
     Arlette Huen Torres Cabrera Valeria Fructuoso Zurita, Cesar
     Estafani Lara Chavez Cruz Yanina Garcia Pizeno, Roman
     Brenda Lopez Perez Munoz Liliana Gutierrez Santana, Gabriel
     Cristofer Lopez Doumate Gilcado Hernandez, Eduardo
     Marin Marcos Marquez Johnny Hernandez, Ely
     Alejandra Mena Perez Jose Hernandez, Marco (Danny)
     Alexa Mestas Palu Valencia Kyra Hidalgo, Angel
     Juilen Murga Corrales Miranda Kuria, Nadia
     Julian Murillo De La Barcena Carlo Martinez, Cindy
     Jorge Ortega Alvarez Chavez Liam Melendez, Gicelle
     Angel Oseguera Alvarado Medina Zaira Ochoa, Enrico (Rico)
     Liliana Palomina Padilla Ruiz Angie Palomino, Erick
     Gabby Rameriez Jimenez Calderon Atel Perez, Sandra
     Mauricio Rodriguez Martinez Mel Ramirez, Maria (Maria R) Sanchez, Jazlynn
     Judith Rojas Rodriguez Chavez Adan Santana, Leslie
     Liliana Steele Jimenez Gavriel Sendejas, Daniel
    Julian Murillo Ramirez Medina Julio Sibley, Athena
     Alex Diosdado Pulido David Solorio, Elma
     Maria Gutierrez Cruz Sanchez Yazmin Tinoco, Maria (Maria T)
     Estefani Lara Owens Rebecca Toledo, Jeremy
     Alejandra Mena Ramos Vargas Jose Alberto Torres, Jazebelle
     Lily Palomina Cristo Espinoza Hernandez Villalobos Campos, Salvador
     Andrew Avina  Leo Lopez Cornejo  
     Marcos Marin  Izaak Rosas Zamora  
      Gabee Ramirez  
       Brian Escobar  
       Alma Andrade  
       Cristofer Lopez  
       Nilly Flores  
       Erika Flores  
       Judith Rojas  
      Angel Oseguera  
       Jackie Gonzalez  
       Arlette Huen  
       Mariana Flores  
       Esteisi Barrera  
       Joel Castillo  
       Angel Favela  

     

Science/STEAM Fair Timelines

    • September - start thinking about your school projects!
      • Is the focus going to be traditional Science Fair or STEAM?
      • Project should be inquiry based
      • Display should be clear and organized
      • Must include typed summary
      • Must include notebook
      • Bonus Points for In person Interview with Judges
    • January/February School Science/STEAM Fairs
    • February District Science/STEAM Fair